Joint International Symposium
of CRC900 and EXC RESIST

„Determinants of Infection Susceptibility and Microbial Persistence“

Speaker: Thomas F. Schulz
Deputy Speaker: Sebastian Suerbaum
Deputy Speaker: Reinhold Förster

October 04-05, 2021, Hannover

Zum Programm!

Dear Colleagues,

It is a great pleasure to welcome you to the joint International Symposium of the Collaborative Research Centre 900 “Chronic Infections: Microbial Persistence and its Control” and the Cluster of Excellence RESIST (Resolving Infection Susceptibility). Now in its third and last funding period (2018-2022), CRC 900 was established in 2010 to investigate the multiple facets of microbial persistence, ranging from properties of persisting microbes to their interaction with host cells and the immune system. The Cluster of Excellence RESIST, which is also funded by the German Research Foundation, has started in 2019 with the aim to understand the fundamental determinants of susceptibly to infectious diseases in vulnerable individuals.
We have invited international experts on these topics to promote the interaction of our Collaborative Research Centre and RESIST with colleagues across the globe. We are looking forward to two days of scientific exchange and discussions and hope to present not only the work that is ongoing in CRC 900 and RESIST, but also aspects of Hannover cultural life.

I am looking forward to meeting you all and hope that you will enjoy the conference and your visit to Hannover.

VENUE AND HOUSING

Courtyard Hotel Hannover Maschsee
Arthur-Menge-Ufer 3
30169 Hannover

  +49 511 366000
  https://www.marriott.de/hotels/travel/hajcy-courtyard-hannover-maschsee/

Monday, October 04, 2021

Session I: Host Response during Chronic Infections

08:00 Registration
08:45 Welcome to Symposium – Thomas F. Schulz

Chairs: Sebastian Suerbaum & Melanie Brinkmann

09:00 Immo Prinz, UKE Hamburg, Germany
“γδ T cell responses to CMV reactivation in HSCT patients”
09:20 Sarina Ravens, Hannover Medical School, Germany
“Impact of age, microbial exposure and malaria on the development of human γδ T cell effector subsets”
09:40 Britta Eiz-Vesper / Britta Maecker-Kolhoff, Hannover Medical School, Germany
“Patient-tailored adoptive immunotherapy with EBV-specific T cells from related and unrelated donors: patient monitoring, donor testing and beyond”
10:00 Abel Viejo-Borbolla, Hannover Medical School, Germany
“Novel immune and neuromodulatory strategies mediated by human herpesviruses”
10:20 Ulrich Kalinke Twincore Hannover, Germany
“Single-cell RNA sequencing analysis of HCMV treated monocyte-derived dendritic cells”
10:40 Coffee break

Chairs: Reinhold Förster & Sarina Ravens

11:10 Heiner Wedemeyer / Markus Cornberg, Hannover Medical School, Germany
“Host Responses after HCV cure: Long-HepC?”
11:30 Eleanor Barnes, University of Oxford, UK – remote
“Vaccines in chronic hepatitis-early results from a novel therapeutic HBV vaccine (and lessons from HCV)”
12:00 Dorothea Bankwitz, Twincore Hannover, Germany
“Correlates of humoral immune protection in acute resolving and chronic HCV
infection”
12:20 Maura Dandri, UKE Hamburg, Germany
“Determinants of HBV and HDV infection susceptibility and activity”
12:50 Lunch

Session II: Microbial Communities and Host Response

Chairs: Dirk Schlüter & Marco Galardini

14:00 Sebastian Suerbaum, Ludwig-Maximilians-University München, Germany
Helicobacter pylori genome and methylome evolution during chronic infection“
14:20 Burkhard Tümmler, Hannover Medical School, Germany
„Microevolution of Pseudomonas aeruginosa in cystic fibrosis airways“
14:40 Till Strowig, HZI Braunschweig, Germany
“Exploring microbial competition for the next generation of anti-infectives“
15:00 Guntram Graßl, Hannover Medical School, Germany
Salmonella effectors mediating intracellular survival in macrophages“
15:20 Coffee break

Chairs: Christine Josenhans & Burkhard Tümmler

15:50 Franziska Faber, Julius-Maximilians-University Würzburg, Germany
“The metabolic footprint of commensal Clostridia and Erysipelotrichia
16:20 Felix M. Key, MPI Infection Biology Berlin, Germany
„On-person adaptive evolution of Staphylococcus aureus during atopic dermatitis increases disease severity“
16:50 Pradeep Singh, University of Washington, USA, USA – remote
“Pathogen Diversification During a Human Infection, Lessons from Cystic Fibrosis“
18:00 Social Event
20:00 Conference Dinner

Tuesday, October 05, 2021

Session III: SARS-CoV-2 / Covid-19

Chair: Thomas Pietschmann & Sabrina Schreiner

09:00 John Ziebuhr, Justus-Liebig-University Gießen, Germany
“Coronavirus replicase gene-encoded nucleotidyltransferase activities”
09:30 Volker Thiel, University of Bern, Switzerland – remote
„SARS-CoV-2: from gene to function“
10:00 Wendy S. Barclay, Imperial College, UK – remote
“Evolution of the spike cleavage site in SARS-CoV-2 enhances airborne
transmission”
10:30 Coffee break

Chair: Susanne Eschenburg & Ulrich Kalinke

11:00 Thomas Krey, University Lübeck, Germany
“Identification and characterization of neutralizing antibodies targeting the spike protein of β-Coronaviruses”
11:20 Reinhold Förster, Hannover Medical School, Germany
„Immune responses against SARS-CoV-2 variants after heterologous and homologous mRNA- and vector-based vaccination“
11:40 Kay Grünewald, CSSB Hamburg, Germany
“Structural cell biology reveals a molecular pore spanning the double membrane of the coronavirus replication organelle
12:00 Luka Cicin-Sain, HZI Braunschweig, Germany
“Long-term protection against SARS-CoV2 by a single shot immunization with a herpesvirus based vaccine vector.
12:30 Lunch

Session IV: Innate Immunity and Intrinsic Response

Chair: Britta Eiz-Vesper & Abel Viejo-Borbolla

13:30 Susan Weiss, University of Pennsylvania, USA – remote
“Coronavirus activation and antagonism of double-stranded RNA induced antiviral pathways”
14:00 Olivia Majer, MPI Infektionsbiologie Berlin, Germany
“Compartmentalized signalling control of endosomal TLRs maintains immune tolerance to self-nucleic acids”
14:30 Beate Sodeik, Hannover Medical School, Germany
“On host proteins promoting or restricting the function of herpesviral capsids”
14:50 Christine Goffinet, Charité Berlin, Germany
„Single Cell RNA-Sequencing Reveals Forced Transcriptional Modulation and Impaired Immunity upon HIV-1 Reactivation in CD4+ T-Cells“
15:10 Melanie Brinkmann, TU Braunschweig / Stephan Halle, MHH, Germany
„Herpesviruses meet innate immunity“
15:30 Christine Josenhans, Ludwig-Maximilians-University München, Germany
Helicobacter pylori cagPAI-dependent immunomodulatory activities on human host cells“
15:50 Coffee break

Session V: Predisposing factors for chronic and acute infection: genetics and inflammation

Chairs: Gesine Hansen & Reinhold Schmidt

16:20 Doris Steinemann, Hannover Medical School, Germany
“Inborn errors of immunity – from small to large genomic alterations”
16:40 Jean-Laurent Casanova, Rockefeller University, USA – remote
“Genetic and immunological causes of life-threatening COVID-19”
17:10 Malte Rühlemann, Kiel University. Germany
“Genetic determinants of host-microbiome interactions”
17:40 Trine Mogensen, Aarhus University, Denmark
“Studies of rare inborn errors of immunity in patients with recurrent lymphotropic Mollaret’s meningitis reveal an important antiviral role of
autophagy in the central nervous system
18:10 Closing remarks and Farewell – Thomas F. Schulz