4th International Symposium
of the CRC900 and COALITION

“Microbial and Cellular
Communities in Infection”

Speaker: Thomas F. Schulz
Deputy Speaker: Sebastian Suerbaum

May 11-12, 2017, Hannover

Check our program!

Dear Colleagues,

It is a great pleasure to welcome you to the fourth International Symposium of the Collaborative Research Centre 900 “Chronic Infections: Microbial Persistence and its Control” and the newly founded COALITION (Communities allied in infection) consortium. Now in its second funding period (2014-2018), CRC 900 was established in 2010 to investigate the multiple facets of microbial persistence, ranging from properties of persisting microbes to their interaction with host cells and the immune system. The COALITION consortium, which is funded by the State of Lower Saxony, was founded in 2016 in preparation for an application for a Cluster of Excellence and aims to investigate the dynamics of microbial and host communities as a basis for the development of better prevention and new therapeutic approaches in infection diseases. We have invited international experts on these topics to promote the interaction of our collaborative research centre and also COALITION with colleagues across the globe.

We are looking forward to two days of scientific exchange and discussions and hope to present not only the work that is ongoing in CRC 900 and COALITION, but also aspects of Hannover cultural life. I am looking forward to meeting you all and hope that you will enjoy the conference and your visit to Hannover.

VENUE

Altes Rathaus Hannover
Karmarschstr. 42
30159 Hannover

  +49 511 3008040
  +49 511 3008044
  www.altes-rathaus-hannover.de

HOUSING

Central-Hotel Kaiserhof
Ernst-August-Platz 4
30159 Hannover

  +49 511 36830
  +49 511 3683114
  www.centralhotel.de

Thursday, May 11, 2017

Session I: Bacterial Communities and Biofilms

Chair: Christine Josenhans

07:45 Registration
08:45 Welcome to Symposium – T.F. Schulz
09:00 Tom Coenye, Ghent, Belgium
“Adding layers of complexity: the role of small RNAs in Burkholderia cenocepacia biofilms”
09:30 Katrine Whiteson, Los Angeles, USA
“The life and times of microbial communities in the cystic fibrosis airways”
10:00 Michael Brockhurst, York, UK
“Ecological and evolutionary effects of temperate phage in cystic fibrosis airway infections”
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Hubert Hilbi, Zurich, Switzerland
“Intracellular replication and cell-cell communication of Legionella pneumophila“
11:30 Guntram Grassl, Hannover, Germany
“Glycans shape intestinal microbial communities and susceptibility to infections with enteric pathogens“
12:00 Petra Dersch, Braunschweig, Germany
“Global reprogramming of the Yersinia pseudotuberculosis transcriptional landscape in response to host signals”
12:30 Lunch

Session II: Bacterial Evolution

Chair: Guntram Graßl

14:00 Julian Parkhill, Cambridge, UK
“Within-host evolution in bacterial pathogens“
14:30 Sebastian Suerbaum, München, Germany
“Genome evolution and host adaptation during early and chronic infection with Helicobacter pylori”
15:00 Burkhard Tümmler, Hannover, Germany
“Microevolution of Pseudomonas aeruginosa in cystic fibrosis lungs“
15:30 Martin Blaser, New York, USA
“Early life: host development, as assisted by microbes“
16:00 Coffee break

Session III: Innate Immune Response to Infections

Chair: Melanie Brinkmann

16:30 Deborah Hung, Boston, USA
A chemical biological approach to infection
17:00 Trine Mogensen, Aarhus, Denmark
“Innate immunodeficiencies predisposing to severe viral infections”
17:30 Thomas Pietschmann, Hannover, Germany
“Determinants of hepatitis C virus species tropism “
18:00 Immo Prinz, Hannover, Germany
“Human γδ T cells show adaptive clonal expansion in response to viral infection “
19:00 Dinner for all participants at „Altes Rathaus“

Friday, May 12, 2017

Session IV: Systems Immunology of Infection

Chair: Immo Prinz

08:30 Matteo Iannacone, Milan, Italy
“Virus versus host: how LCMV evades B cell responses”
09:00 Reinhold Förster, Hannover, Germany
“In vivo killing of virus-infected cells by cytotoxic T lymphocytes and natural killer cells”
09:30 Lis Velazquez, Hannover, Germany
“Targeting antigens to dendritic cells via DC-SIGN receptor as a novel vaccine strategy against tuberculosis”
10:00 Coffee break

Session V: Virus Evolution in Immunocompromised Host

Chair: Beate Sodeik

10:30 Judith Breuer, London, UK
“Deep sequencing of human herpesvirus genomes provides new insights into pathogenesis”
11:00 Thilo Stehle, Tübingen, Germany
“Cell attachment and immune evasion strategies of JC Polyomaviruses”
11:30 Hans Hirsch, Basel, Switzerland
“Novel aspects of polyomavirus immune control”
12:00 Tina Ganzenmüller, Hannover, Germany
“Characterization of HCMV diversity by whole genomic sequencing directly from clinical specimens”
12:30 Lunch

Session VI: Mechanisms of Viral Persistence I

Chair: Heiner Wedemeyer

13:30 Fabien Zoulim, Lyon, France
“Virological strategies towards cure of hepatitis B”
14:00 Mala Maini, London, UK
“Hepatitis B: Hijacking the tolerogenic liver environment”
14:30 Darius Moradpour, London, UK
“New insights into the molecular virology of hepatitis E”
15:00 Esteban Domingo, Madrid, Spain
“Disequilibria, mutational waves, and phenotypic diversification during unperturbed hepatitis C virus replication“
15:30 Coffee break

Session VII: Mechanisms of Viral Persistence II

Chair: Thomas Pietschmann

16:00 Charles Bangham, London, UK
“Is the human leukaemia virus HTLV-1 latent in vivo?”
16:30 Marina Lusic, Heidelberg, Germany
“HIV-1 integration and cellular fate”
17:00 Thomas F. Schulz, Hannover, Germany
“Kaposi Sarcoma Herpesvirus Latency-associated Nuclear Antigen: Assembling, Shielding and Replicating the viral Genome”
Closing remarks
18:30 Shuttle from “Altes Rathaus” to Royal Gardens of Herrenhausen for invited speakers/guests and CRC/COALITION project leaders
19:00 Guided tour in Royal Gardens
20:00 Dinner in „Schlossküche Herrenhausen“ for invited speakers/guests and CRC/COALITION project leaders